Year 12 Graduation and Presentation Evening 2018

Click Here for Photo Gallery

Last Friday we held our Year 12 presentation evening.  Some 400 parents, family, friends and staff joined together to congratulate our Year 12 students on completing 5 years of secondary education. 

Awards were presented to the top students in Year 12 courses and special awards recognized individual achievements.  As in previous years there were a number of guest presenters adding to the significance of the evening.

Thank you to the many businesses and organisations who sponsor the awards.

Each student recieved a presentation folder along with the traditional NASHS graduation sash.  We do wish all of your year 12 students the very best for a healthy and happy future.

Congratulations to the following NASHS Year 12 Student award winners for 2018

   

SUBJECT

PRIZE DONOR

RECIPIENT

   

ART 

 

 

VISUAL ARTS

Oxlades Art Supplies, Perth

Lachlan Matheson

 

 

 

BUSINESS

 

 

CERTIFICATE II BUSINESS

T & C Supplies Albany

Leon Barrs

 

 

 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

 

 

MATERIALS DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY METAL

Southern Tool & Fasteners

Cody Neve

AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERING

Auto One Albany

Ryan Channing

BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION

Bunnings Warehouse Albany

Ryan Channing

 

 

 

ENGLISH

 

 

ENGLISH ATAR

Senator Dean Smith

Kaylee Roth

ENGLISH GENERAL

Terry Redman MLA

Lachlan Matheson

FOUNDATIONS ENGLISH

Paperbark Merchants

Bianca Kennedy

 

 

 

HOME ECONOMICS

 

 

FOOD, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY- GENERAL

RetraVision Albany

Taneesha Jackson

CHILDREN, FAMILY & THE COMMUNITY - GENERAL

RetraVision Albany

Emily O'Brien

 

 

 

   

MATHEMATICS

 

 

MATHEMATICS ESSENTIAL

Best Office Systems

Matthew Simpson

MATHEMATICS APPLICATIONS

Best Office Systems

Taneesha Jackson

MATHEMATICS METHODS

Hon Colin Holt

Alexander Blogg

FOUNDATIONS MATHEMATICS

Office Products Depot

Bianca Kennedy

 MATHEMATICS SPECIALIST

Rick Wilson

Alexander Blogg

 

  

MUSIC

Albany Wind Ensemble

Zachary Adami

   

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES GENERAL

Slater-Gartrell Sports

Samuel Steel

PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES ATAR

Peter Watson, MLA

Kaylee Roth

OUTDOOR EDUCATION STUDIES GENERAL

NASHS

Jordan Pinner

HEALTH STUDIES ATAR

Dave Powell

Kaylee Roth

 

 

 

SCIENCE

 

 

CHEMISTRY ATAR

Clive Walker                             (former NASHS teacher)

Alexander Blogg

PHYSICS ATAR

No Award 2018

 

HUMAN BIOLOGY ATAR

NASHS

Alison Houweling

 

 

 

HASS

 

 

YEAR 12 MODERN HISTORY

Alan Barnett (former NASHS teacher)

Jemma Hallett

 

 

 

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

 

 

WORKPLACE LEARNING ADWPL

ACCI

Mikayla Ditchburn

 

 

 

TOP STUDENT - SIDE

 Winc Australia Pty Ltd & NASHS

Alexander Blogg

SIDE-ECONOMICS AWARD

SIDE & NASHS

Jemma Hallett

 

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

ROTARY 4 WAY TEST

Rotary Club of Albany Port

Kaylee Roth

CALTEX BEST ALL ROUNDER

Caltex Australia & NASHS

Olivia Gardiner

The Sheena Prince ENDEAVOUR AWARD

NASHS

Emily O'Brien

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR (1)

NASHS State School Teachers' Union WA Branch

Samuel Steel

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR (2)

ACCI

Aleesha Narkle

CITIZENSHIP

NASHS/ASESC Parents & Citizens Association

Olivia Gardiner

AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCES' LEADERSHIP & TEAMWORK AWARD

Australian Defence Forces'

Anthony Turner

 

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE - Science and Maths 2018

Engineers Australia WA

Alexander Blogg

 

 

 

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR

 

 

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING PATHWAY DUX

AustralianSuper

Aleesha Narkle

TERTIARY ENTRANCE PATHWAY DUX

ACCI

Alexander Blogg

© 2018 North Albany Senior High School